Common Name: Jaguar
Scientific Name: Panthera Onca
Average Life Span In The Wild: 10 to 15 Years
Size: Head And Body, 5 to 6 ft; Tail, 27.5 to 36 in
Weight: 100 to 250 lbs
About The Jaguar
Jaguars are the biggest of South America’s enormous felines. They once meandered from the southern tip of that landmass north to the locale encompassing the U.S.- Mexico fringe. Today noteworthy quantities of panthers are discovered just in remote areas of South and Central America—especially in the Amazon Basin.
These lovely and intense brutes were noticeable in antiquated Native American societies. In a few conventions the Jaguar God of the Night was the imposing master of the black market. The name Jaguar is gotten from the Native American word yaguar, which signifies “he who slaughters with one jump.”
Not at all like numerous different felines, Jaguars don’t stay away from water; truth be told, they are very great swimmers. Streams give prey as fish, turtles, or caimans—little, alligatorlike creatures. Jaguars additionally eat bigger creatures, for example, deer, peccaries, capybaras, and ungulates. They some of the time climb trees to set up a snare, killing their prey with one intense nibble.
Most Jaguars are tan or orange with particular dark spots, named “rosettes” since they are formed like roses. A few pumas are so dim they seem, by all accounts, to be flawless, however their markings can be seen on nearer review.
Jaguars live alone and characterize regions of many square miles by stamping with their waste or ripping at trees.
Females have litters of one to four offspring, which are visually impaired and vulnerable during childbirth. The mother remains with them and guards them wildly from any creature that may approach—even their own dad. Youthful Jaguars figure out how to chase by living with their moms for a long time or more.
Jaguars are as yet chased for their alluring hide. Farmers additionally kill them on the grounds that the felines in some cases go after their domesticated animals.